Privacy

Kaleidoscope Festival (Kaleidoscope) is bound by and supports the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Commonwealth). This Privacy policy is to make you aware of how Kaleidoscope and this website collect, uses and manage personal information.

 

1. Third Parties

Some elements of functionality of this website are not run by Kaleidoscope and third parties may capture and store your personal information outside Australia. These third parties include (but are not limited to) Facebook, YouTube, MailChimp, Twitter and Google and may not be subject to the Privacy Act >>https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/<<.

Kaleidoscope is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties and encourages you to examine each website's privacy policies and make your own decisions regarding their reliability.

The Kaleidoscope website contains links to other websites. Kaleidoscope is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites and encourages you to examine each website's privacy policies and make your own decisions regarding the reliability of material and information found.

 
2. Google Analytics        

This website uses Google Analytics >> https://analytics.google.com/<< to help analyse how visitors use this site. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are small text files placed on your computer to collect standard log information and visitor behaviour in an anonymous form. We use analytics tools to collect non-personal information in the form of various usage and user metrics when you use the website. These tools and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information, including cookies, IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, onsite behavior and usage information, feature use metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, MAC Address, mobile unique device ID, and other similar information.

You can review Google’s Privacy Policies here>>https://www.google.com.au/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/<< and opt out by installing the google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on>>https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout<<

 

3. MailChimp

To provide our news we use MailChimp, which provides online platforms that can be used to create, send, and manage emails. In providing this service, MailChimp may collect personal information, such as distribution lists which contain email addresses that Members have sent, or intend to send, emails to, and all information relating to those email addresses. 

The types of information MailChimp collects include:

Information provided to MailChimp;

List and email information;

Information from Use of the Service (including IP addresses and related data);

Cookies;

Web Beacons; and

Information from Other Sources.

For further information please refer to their Privacy Policy >>http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/<<

Kaleidoscope will only use information subscribers have provided for the purpose of creating, sending and managing emails relating to the festival and satellite events, in accordance with the preferences chosen by subscribers.

Kaleidoscope will also use this information to measure Email Campaign performance and to improve the features for specific segments of customers, evaluate your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

MailChimp may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on MailChimps's behalf. MailChimp uses cookies, Web Beacons and Flash player code to collect information about when you visit the website, when you use the services, your browser type and version, your operating system, and other similar information.

As MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and the information generated by cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia, we are required to inform you that by subscribing to our eNewsletter:

you consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored as set out in Mail Chimp’sPrivacy Policy>>http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/<< and agree to abide by Mail Chimp’sTerms of Service; you understand and acknowledge that this service utilises a MailChimp platform, which is located in the USA and relevant legislation of the USA will apply. Accordingly, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act >>https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/<< will not apply; and

you understand and acknowledge that you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) but will need to seek redress under the laws of the USA.

You can opt out of our mailing list if you chose the ‘unsubscribe’ service provided by MailChimp in every email. You can also disable or refuse cookies or disable Flash player; however, you may not be able to use the services provided by MailChimp if cookies are disabled.

MailChimp has the endorsement of TRUSTe's Privacy Seal, which means this privacy policy has been reviewed by Truste>> https://www.truste.com/<<.